RECALL on Canada Herb brand Culantro (Ngò Gai) due to Salmonella

Sponsored Ads

New Canada Recall.

On December 10, 2018 – Canada Herb has issued a Recall on:

Canada Herb brand Culantro (Ngò Gai).

If you have the recalled product, you are being asked to not consume this product and return it to the place it was purchased, for a refund.

Reason for Recall:

  • due to possible Salmonella contamination

Recalled products:

Brand NameCommon NameSizeCode(s) on ProductUPC
Canada HerbCulantro (Ngò Gai)Variable weightNone – all packages sold up to and including December 10, 2018None

Other Products:

No other products are impacted by this issue

Distribution:

This product has been distributed in:

  • Ontario

Reported Illness:

  • There have been no reported illnesses associated with the consumption of this product.

What you should do:

  1. Check to see if you have recalled products in your home.
  2. Please do not consume this product.
  3. Recalled products should be thrown out or returned to the store where they were purchased.
  4. If you think you became sick from consuming a recalled product, call your doctor.

Food contaminated with Salmonella may not look or smell spoiled but can still make you sick. Young children, pregnant women, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems may contract serious and sometimes deadly infections. Healthy people may experience short-term symptoms such as fever, headache, vomiting, nausea, abdominal cramps and diarrhea. Long-term complications may include severe arthritis.

This product may have been sold in clear plastic bags bearing the name Canada Herb or may have been repackaged or sold in bulk without a label or coding. Consumers who are unsure if they have purchased the affected product are advised to contact their retailer.

Recall Details

Ottawa, December 10, 2018 – The food recall warning issued on November 9, 2018 has been updated to include additional product information. This additional information was identified during the Canadian Food Inspection Agency’s (CFIA) food safety investigation.

Canada Herb is recalling Canada Herb brand culantro (Ngò Gai) from the marketplace due to possible Salmonella contamination. Consumers should not consume the recalled product described below.

Background:

This recall was triggered by CFIA test results. The CFIA is conducting a food safety investigation, which may lead to the recall of other products. If other high-risk products are recalled, the CFIA will notify the public through updated Food Recall Warnings.

The CFIA is verifying that industry is removing recalled product from the marketplace.

More Information:

Canada Herb: canadaherb141@yahoo.ca; 647-627-4173

For more information, consumers and industry can contact the CFIA by filling out the online feedback form.

Visit the Canadian Food Inspection Agency website for more information on this recall.


History

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.